CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D89687

Mr. Joseph J. Chivini
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089

RE: The tariff classification of Diethylazodicarboxylate (CAS # 1972-28-7) from India

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated March 18, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Diethylazodicarboxylate, a chemical intermediate, is a nitrogen function azo compound.

The applicable subheading for Diethylazodicarboxylate, also known as Diazenedicarboxylic acid, diethyl ester, will be 2927.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Diazo-, azo- or azoxy-compounds: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI...... The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division